Shindo Results – Melbourne Open


Success At The Melbourne Open

Shindo Karate Association has a proud history of competition success and the Melbourne Open is no exception, with 31 Medals across a range of events and some events being a Shindo cleansweep..........
Shindo Karate has Proved once again why we are the best club in the Victorian Karate League.

 

Competitor Event Place Event Type
Kayla Bianchin   FEMALE KATA 10-11 YEARS +3RD KYU 3rd Development
Ella Schubert FEMALE KATA 10-11 YEARS 6TH-4TH KYU 1st Development
Tia Phu FEMALE KATA 8-9 YEARS 6TH-4TH KYU 1st Development
Isella Sabilala FEMALE KATA 8-9 YEARS 6TH-4TH KYU 2nd Development
Jamasyn Maier FEMALE KATA 8-9 YEARS 6TH-4TH KYU 3rd Development
Alyssa Studley-Joynt FEMALE KUMITE 10-11 YEARS +3RD KYU 2nd Development
Ella Schubert FEMALE KUMITE 10-11 YEARS 6TH-4TH KYU 3rd Development
Chloe Elcoat FEMALE KUMITE 12-13 YEARS +3RD KYU 1st Development
Gemma Reid FEMALE KUMITE 6-7 YEARS 1st Development
Krista Gadsen FEMALE KUMITE 6-7 YEARS 2nd Development
Ross Nicol MALE KATA 14-15 YEARS +3RD KYU 3rd Development
James Devenny MALE KATA VETERANS 35-45 MERGED 2nd Development
Joshua Fontes MALE KUMITE 16-17 YEARS +3RD KYU 2nd Development
Lachlan Hunter MALE KUMITE 6-7 YEARS 2nd Development
Mark Gadson MALE KUMITE VETERANS MERGED 2nd Development
Indana Spiteri FEMALE KATA 8-9 YEARS 1st Elite Division
Maria Brown FEMALE KATA VETERANS 46+ YEARS 1st Elite Division
Jane Oliaro FEMALE KATA VETERANS 46+ YEARS 2nd Elite Division
Amy Kerton FEMALE KUMITE 10 YEARS 2nd Elite Division
Tanai Newman-Coverdale FEMALE KUMITE 12-13 YEARS +43KG 2nd Elite Division
Indiana Spiteri FEMALE KUMITE 9 YEARS 1st Elite Division
Eliza Wales FEMALE KUMITE CADET 14-15 YEARS +54KG 1st Elite Division
Amy Bongetti FEMALE KUMITE SENIOR 18+ YEARS -61KG 1st Elite Division
Stuart Sneddon MALE KATA VETERANS 46+ YEARS 1st Elite Division
Charlie Oughtred MALE KUMITE 10 YEARS 2nd Elite Division
Cody Vandy MALE KUMITE 11 YEARS 3rd Elite Division
Fletcher Oughtred MALE KUMITE 9 YEARS 2nd Elite Division
Justin Robins MALE KUMITE 9 YEARS 3rd Elite Division
Teak Grogan MALE KUMITE CADET 14-15 YEARS +57KG 2nd Elite Division
Jacob Pawlowicz  MALE KUMITE JUNIOR 16-17 YEARS -68KG 3rd Elite Division
Alexis Carrasco MALE KUMITE SENIOR 18+ YEARS +75KG 2nd Elite Division